Privacy Policy

Lounges Plus Privacy Policy

Lounges Plus Pty Ltd (ABN 74 003 276 579) are committed to protecting your personal information and respect all customers privacy. We identify that when customers interact with us, it is possible that “personal information” maybe shared which allows us to identify the customer and their purchase (e.g. name, email address, address, and contact/telephone number).

At Lounges Plus we collect, hold, use, disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), also complying with the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which impose restrictions on sending commercial electronic messages.

Within the Lounges Plus Privacy Policy, it describes how we deal with all personal information we may collect and the purposes of providing you with our products and services.

By using the Lounges Plus website, or by giving us your personal information (in person, or via telephone, email or the like), you acknowledge and agree that we may collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information as set out within this Privacy Policy. If in some circumstances you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Lounges Plus website.

We may collect personal information directly from you with your consent for a specified purpose, including when you use our website, when you visit us in-store, interact with us (through telephone, by letter or by email), via competition entries and direct marketing campaigns.

We use automated tracking technology (such as cookies and pixel tags) to provide statistics about the use of our website. However, this information generally does not include information which identifies you. If you prefer, it is possible to disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our websites if cookies are disabled; please refer to our Cookies Policy.

Via third party sources for the purpose of providing you with our products and services, including marketing mailing lists (where you have agreed) and publicly available sources (including public posts to social networking sites).

We also use social networking services such as Facebook to communicate with the public about our products and services. Please note that these third party social networking services may collect your personal information for their own services.

We collect personal information about you for the purpose of performing our activities or functions (or for other reasonably related purposes or as required by law). This information includes:

Personal Contact Information, including any information allowing us to contact you in person (e.g. name, title, business and personal postal and street addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers)

We will collect demographic Information such as date of birth, age, gender, languages you speak, location (e.g. postcode), product preferences, household or lifestyle information

Customer account login information, including any information that is required for you to establish a user account with Lounges Plus (e.g. username, password and security question/answer)

We will not collect, use or disclose “sensitive information” with consumer feedback and complaints, including (comments, suggestions and testimonials) about you unless you have consented to such collection, use or disclosure.

Lounges Plus will collect personal information about you when it is in regard to delivering your items to you or for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, and as permitted or required by law, including:

Administration – to create and maintain your accounts with us

Orders – for us to enable and deliver your order and to also inform you about the status of your order

Communication – to allow us to communicate with you in regard to our products and services, such as furniture care information

Customer Service – to provide you with customer service, including responses to your enquiries, complaints and general feedback about our products;

Direct Marketing – to provide you with marketing, competitions and promotional materials in relation to the goods and services we provide. You can opt out of direct marketing from us by contacting admin@loungesplus.com.au

Improvement – gather statistics about our websites and to improve our products and services

Quality Assurance - for training purposes and general administration and operation

Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information or as required by law. Generally, you do not have an obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services and arrange for the purchased goods to be delivered to you or process your feedback or complaints.

We may disclose your personal information:

Where you have provided us with your consent to the use or disclosure;

For a purpose related to the purpose for which we collected the information and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that purpose; or

Where otherwise required or permitted by law. Such purposes include disclosing your personal information to our affiliates, related bodies corporate, service providers, agents, contractors and other third parties to carry out activities on our behalf, including:

Warehousing and delivery services;

Payment processing and e-commerce services;

Customer acquisition strategy;

Data storage, warehousing and management services;

Mailing and logistics services;

Market research and analysis to help us improve and target our services; and

Marketing, including running our surveys, events and promotions (where you have agreed). The recipients of such information will be located in Australia. We may send your information overseas, including to service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside Australia. If we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure that:

your personal information is disclosed in a way which does not personally identify you; or

those third parties agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and to use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed to them.

We hold all customers personal information on electronic databases and in hard copy records. We take reasonable steps to hold your personal information under our control securely and to protect any personal information that we hold against loss, misuse, interference or unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

The types of security measures we take vary with the type and nature of the information. These security measures include:

restricting access to personal information to limited employees, agents and contractors on a need-to-know basis (e.g. by setting up physical access control systems Lounges Plus premises, requiring passwords to access the database, and building firewalls to prevent the hacking of our database);

using industry-standard encryption for payment information to protect your credit card information sent over the internet (e.g. when you make payments through Lounges Plus Online);

obtaining a confidentiality undertaking from staff (e.g. by including the relevant clauses in employment agreements with staff);

regular training for our staff on the importance of data security and privacy; and

using security bins for the disposal of written information.

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary the following purposes:

the specified purpose we are collecting your personal information;

to answer or resolve any queries, feedbacks, complaints or issues;

to provide improved products and services; and

to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws.

 

When the personal information we collected is no longer necessary to perform our activities, functions or responsibilities, we will:

take reasonable measures to destroy that information; or

permanently de-identify that information.

We rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you. If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

To request access to or correct your personal information held by Lounges Plus, please contact Head Office:

Jim Bokolis
Lounges Plus (St Marys Head Office)
44/48 Chapel St, St Marys NSW 2760
M: 0413 410 409 | P: 02 9833 0933 | F: 02 9833 0922  |  E: jim@loungesplus.com.au

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our website or your provision of any further personal information will indicate your acknowledgement and agreement to the modified terms of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your personal information may be used.

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/ (Australia).

If you would like any further information about how we handle your personal information or to make a complaint a breach of a relevant Privacy Act, please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer (contact details above). Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time, usually 30 days.

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for a review of your complaint